Customs tariff code 7309.00.59: Not exceeding 100 000 l
Reference data as at 1 July 2026
Customs tariff code 7309.00.59 covers Not exceeding 100 000 l. The third-country duty rate is 2.2 %, plus import VAT.
7309.00.59 is CN code in the EU customs tariff, in chapter 73. This page shows the full classification path, the duty rate, the official comparison cases, and the notes that govern this code.
This code is not declarable on its own. A declaration needs one of the subdivisions beneath it.
- Customs code
- 7309.00.59
- Third-country duty
- 2.2 %
- Declarable
- No
- Binding rulings
- 8
Where this code sits in the tariff
- 73ARTICLES OF IRON OR STEEL
- 7309Reservoirs, tanks, vats and similar containers for any material (other than compressed or liquefied gas), of iron or steel, of a capacity exceeding 300 l, whether or not lined or heat-insulated, but not fitted with mechanical or thermal equipment
- 7309.00Sammelbehälter, Fässer, Bottiche und ähnliche Behälter, aus Eisen oder Stahl, für Stoffe aller Art (ausgenommen verdichtete oder verflüssigte Gase), mit einem Fassungsvermögen von mehr als 300 l, ohne mechanische oder wärmetechnische Einrichtungen, auch mit Innenauskleidung oder Wärmeschutzverkleidung
- 7309.00.59Not exceeding 100 000 l
From HS code to customs tariff code 7309.00.59
Duty rates and preferences
| Origin | Duty rate | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Third-country duty | 2.2 % | MFN |
| Andorra | 0 % | Customs Union Duty |
| GSP-EBA (Special arrangement for the least-developed countries… | 0 % | Tariff preference |
| GSP+ (incentive arrangement for sustainable development and… | 0 % | Tariff preference |
| Moldova, Republic of | 0 % | Tariff preference |
| United Kingdom | 0 % | Tariff preference |
| Chile | 0 % | Tariff preference |
| Tunisia | 0 % | Tariff preference |
| Morocco | 0 % | Tariff preference |
| Lebanon | 0 % | Tariff preference |
| Jordan | 0 % | Tariff preference |
| Egypt | 0 % | Tariff preference |
| EEA - European Economic Area | 0 % | Tariff preference |
Rates from the EU TARIC database. Preferential rates require valid proof of origin.
Compliance regimes on this code
Beyond the duty rate, these EU regimes attach to this code. Each verdict follows from the code alone; the goods themselves can still fall outside a regime.
Indicative correlation only. The mapping from customs codes to dual-use control codes is guidance, not a classification. Whether an item is controlled depends on its technical parameters.
- 1A006bEquipment, specially designed or modified for the disposal of Improvised Explosive Devices (IEDs), as follows, and specially designed components and accessories therefor:
- 1B234High explosive containment vessels, chambers, containers and other similar containment devices designed for the testing of high explosives or explosive devices and having both of the following characteristics:
- 2B350aChemical manufacturing facilities, equipment and components, as follows:
- 2B350cChemical manufacturing facilities, equipment and components, as follows:
- 2B350aChemical manufacturing facilities, equipment and components, as follows:
Derived from TARIC and the published EU regulations. It is a starting point for a screening, not a compliance assessment of your goods.
Binding tariff information for this code
Tanque de retención anti fuego de acero, con capacidad de litros variable, ya que se fabrica a medida según las necesidades del cliente, pero siempre superior a 300 litros e inferior o igual a 100.000 litros (si el producto presenta una capacidad inferior o igual a 300 litros o superior a 100.000 litros no está cubierto por la presente IAV). El tanque no presenta ningún tipo de revestimiento interno o calorífugo y no presenta dispositivos mecánicos ni térmicos. El artículo se presenta ante la aduana en su forma de gran cubeto metálico, las cantidades y tamaño son variables por ser un producto a medida. Función y uso: Este producto está destinado para la protección de equipos con dieléctrico líquido (tipo transformador).
Tanque de retención modular anti fuego de acero, con capacidad de litros variable, ya que se fabrica a medida según las necesidades del cliente, pero siempre con una capacidad superior a 300 litros e inferior o igual a 100.000 litros (si el producto presenta una capacidad inferior o igual a 300 litros o superior a 100.000 litros no está cubierto por la presente IAV). Está fabricado en chapa galvanizada en caliente con un grosor de 3 o 4 mm para una mayor durabilidad. Presenta puntos de conexión a tierra en las esquinas para conectar a red de tierra. Interconexión de los módulos a través de una o varias tuberías de 4'' que garantizan la distribución de posibles fluidos. El tanque no presenta ningún tipo de revestimiento interno o calorífugo y no presenta dispositivos mecánicos ni térmicos. El artículo se presenta ante la aduana en su forma de gran cubeto metálico, las cantidades y tamaño son variables por ser un producto a medida. Función y uso: Este producto está destinado para la protección ambiental de transformadores de potencia y tracción. Asegurar la conformidad de las estaciones contra los riesgos de contaminación e incendio de los transformadores con dieléctricos líquidos, de acuerdo con la norma ITC RAT 13 y 14 y las normas específicas vigentes en el país de instalación. El sistema de extinción opcional permite un rápido drenaje del dieléctrico en el cubeto, así como la extinción natural de las llamas.
Es handelt sich um hohlzylindrische, stehende Behälter aus Stahl, die am oberen Ende offen sind und einen Verstärkungsrand aufweisen. Sie sind mit einem Klarablauf mit abnehmbaren Kunststoff-Blindkappen, einem Stutzen für Probenentnahmen, einem Thermometer, einem Manometer sowie einem Schwimmdeckel mit aufblasbarem Dichtschlauch ausgestattet und weisen außenseitig eine Literskala auf. Den Erzeugnissen liegt jeweils eine Luftpumpe zum Aufpumpen des Dichtschlauches bei. Die Erzeugnisse liegen in drei verschiedenen Größen vor und dienen zur Herstellung, Lagerung, Reifung und Gärung verschiedener Getränke. Fassungsvermögen: 650 bzw. 1.100 bzw. 1.600 Liter. - Antragstellerangaben - Abbildung siehe Anlage. Derartige Erzeugnisse gehören als "Sammelbehälter aus Stahl, für flüssige Stoffe, mit einem Fassungsvermögen von mehr als 300 l, ohne mechanische oder wärmetechnische Einrichtung, mit einem Fassungsvermögen von 100 000 l oder weniger" zur Unterposition 7309 00 59 der Kombinierten Nomenklatur.
Es handelt sich um hohlzylindrische, stehende, verschieden große Behälter aus Stahl, mit gewölbtem, doppeltem Behälterboden, gewölbtem Behälterdach und drei in etwa L-förmigen Standfüßen. Die Erzeugnisse sind an der Ober- und Unterseite mit Anschlussstutzen ausgestattet und weisen ein Fassungsvermögen von mehr als 300 Litern bis maximal 2.000 Litern auf. Auf der Außenseite sind die Waren mit einer Einschichtlackierung versehen. Wärmetechnische Einrichtungen sind nicht vorhanden. Die sogenannten Vorlagebehälter werden in Heizungsanlagen (nicht Gegenstand dieser vZTA) verwendet und dienen der Abkühlung des Ausdehnungswassers. - Antragstellerangaben - Exemplarische Abbildung siehe Anlage. Derartige Erzeugnisse gehören als "Sammelbehälter aus Stahl, für flüssige Stoffe, mit einem Fassungsvermögen von mehr als 300 l, ohne mechanische oder wärmetechnische Einrichtung, mit einem Fassungsvermögen von 100 000 l oder weniger" zur Unterposition 7309 0059 der Kombinierten Nomenklatur. Eine Einreihung in das Kapitel 84 kommt nicht in Betracht, da es sich nicht um eine Maschine im Sinne der Anm. 5 ABS XVI handelt.
Κυλινδρική δεξαμενή από ανθρακοχάλυβα χωρητικότητας 1500L για την αποθήκευση διαλύματος σαπουνόπαστας, με διαστάσεις του εξοπλισμού ή της μεταφορικής συσκευασίας 122 εκ. x 117 εκ. x 132 εκ. (M x Π x Υ).
Κυλινδρική δεξαμενή από ανθρακοχάλυβα χωρητικότητας 500L για την αποθήκευση θειικού οξέος, με διαστάσεις του εξοπλισμού ή της μεταφορικής συσκευασίας 193 εκ. x 112 εκ. x 137 εκ. (M x Π x Υ).
Δεξαμενές και δοχεία από χυτοσίδηρο, σίδηρο ή χάλυβα, με ή χωρίς ακροφύσια, για την προσωρινή αποθήκευση ελαιόλαδου και άλλων υγρών, χωρίς ανάδευση ή θέρμανση, έστω και με εσωτερική επένδυση ή θερμομόνωση, με χωρητικότητα που υπερβαίνει τα 300 l.
Δεξαμενές και δοχεία από χυτοσίδηρο, σίδηρο ή χάλυβα, με ή χωρίς ακροφύσια, για την προσωρινή αποθήκευση ελαιόλαδου και άλλων υγρών, χωρίς ανάδευση ή θέρμανση, δίχως εσωτερική επένδυση ή θερμομόνωση, με χωρητικότητα 1500 l.
Notes that govern this classification
Erläuterungen zum Harmonisierten System (HS) Diese großen Behälter bilden in der Regel einen Teil der ortsfesten Einrichtungen (für Lager oder dergleichen) von Industrieunternehmen (z. B. von Fabriken, Chemiebetrieben, Färbereien, Gaswerken, Brauereien, Brennereien, Raffinerien usw.) und in geringerem Umfang von Wohnungen, Läden usw. Zu dieser Position gehören Behälter für Stoffe aller Art mit Ausnahme verdichteter oder verflüssigter Gase. Für diese Gase bestimmte Behälter gehören, unabhängig von ihrem Fassungsvermögen, zu Pos. 7311. Behälter mit mechanischen oder wärmetechnischen Einrichtungen, wie Dampfschlangen, Rührwerken, Kühlvorrichtungen, elektrischen Widerständen usw. gehören zu Kapitel 84 oder 85. …
Avise zum Harmonisierten System (AV) 1. Silos für rohen oder gerösteten Kaffee, bestehend aus einem Stahlbehälter in Form eines durch vertikale Trennwände in Zellen unterteilten Polyeders; jede Zelle ist am unteren Ende mit einer je nach Silotyp entweder elektromagnetischen oder handbetätigten Vorrichtung zum Verschließen oder Öffnen des Stutzens für die Kaffeeentnahme versehen, weist jedoch keine weitere mechanische Vorrichtung auf.
1. Als „Gusseisen" im Sinne des Kapitels 73 gelten durch Gießen hergestellte Erzeugnisse, deren chemische Zusammensetzung nicht der für Stahl nach Anmerkung 1 d) zu Kapitel 72 entspricht und in denen Eisen gegenüber jedem anderen Element gewichtsmäßig vorherrscht (RV E7301000). 2. Als „Draht" im Sinne des Kapitels 73 gelten warm- oder kalthergestellte Erzeugnisse mit beliebiger Form des Querschnitts, dessen größte Abmessung 16 mm oder weniger beträgt (RV E7302000).
1. Zu Abschnitt XV gehören nicht: a) Farben und Tinten, auf der Grundlage von Metallpulver oder Metallflitter, sowie Prägefolien (Positionen 3207 bis 3210, 3212, 3213 oder 3215) (RV C1501A00); b) Cer-Eisen und andere Zündmetall-Legierungen (Position 3606) (RV C1501B00); c) Kopfbedeckungen und Teile davon, aus Metall, der Position 6506 oder 6507 (RV C1501C00); d) Schirmgestelle und andere Waren der Position 6603 (RV C1501D00); e) Waren des Kapitels 71 (z. B. …
Subdivisions of this code
Frequently asked questions
What does customs tariff code 7309.00.59 cover?
Code 7309.00.59 covers Not exceeding 100 000 l. Classification turns on the material, function, and intended use of the goods, not on their trade name.
What is the duty rate for 7309.00.59?
The third-country duty rate for 7309.00.59 is 2.2 %. Goods originating in a country with a preferential agreement may qualify for a lower rate against valid proof of origin.
What is the HS code for 7309.00.59?
The first six digits form the HS code: 730900. Those are uniform worldwide, while the further digits carry the EU Combined Nomenclature and the national subdivision.
How many digits does 7309.00.59 have?
7309.00.59 has eight digits and matches the EU Combined Nomenclature. A German import declaration requires the eleven-digit commodity code.
Where does 7309.00.59 sit in the tariff?
7309.00.59 sits in this hierarchy: 73 ARTICLES OF IRON OR STEEL > 7309 Reservoirs, tanks, vats and similar containers for any material (other than compressed or liquefied gas), of iron or steel, of a capacity exceeding 300 l, whether or not lined or heat-insulated, but not fitted with mechanical or thermal equipment > 730900 Sammelbehälter, Fässer, Bottiche und ähnliche Behälter, aus Eisen oder Stahl, für Stoffe aller Art (ausgenommen verdichtete oder verflüssigte Gase), mit einem Fassungsvermögen von mehr als 300 l, ohne mechanische oder wärmetechnische Einrichtungen, auch mit Innenauskleidung oder Wärmeschutzverkleidung. The parent headings and their notes help decide whether the classification holds.
Is there binding tariff information for 7309.00.59?
Yes. The EBTI database holds decisions on 7309.00.59, for example ESBTIESBTI2026SOL570. A BTI shows which product characteristics the customs authority relied on.
What happens if the customs tariff code is wrong?
An incorrect code leads to post-clearance recovery of duty and import VAT, delays at clearance, and a penalty where it repeats. A classification with documented reasoning can be defended in an audit.
Is 7309.00.59 covered by CBAM?
Yes. 7309.00.59 appears in Annex I of the CBAM regulation (sector Iron and steel). Importers report embedded emissions and surrender CBAM certificates.
Is 7309.00.59 a dual-use item?
The customs code alone does not decide that. An indicative correlation links 7309.00.59 to 1A006b, 1B234, 2B350a, 2B350c, 2B350a. Whether your item is listed depends on its technical parameters and has to be checked against the wording of the control list.
Does customs tariff code 7309.00.59 change?
7309.00.59 is currently valid. The Combined Nomenclature is amended every 1 January, so master data should be checked against the current tariff annually.
Classifying more than one product?
This page shows one code. Zolltarif-Finder classifies entire product lists from Excel, CSV, or your ERP, with reasoning under GRI 1 to 6, official sources, compliance screening, and audit-ready reports.