Customs tariff code

Customs tariff code 7228.60.80: Other bars and rods, anderer

Reference data as at 1 July 2026

Customs tariff code 7228.60.80 covers Other bars and rods, anderer. The third-country duty rate is 0 %, plus import VAT.

7228.60.80 is CN code in the EU customs tariff, in chapter 72. This page shows the full classification path, the duty rate, the official comparison cases, and the notes that govern this code.

This code is not declarable on its own. A declaration needs one of the subdivisions beneath it.

Customs code
7228.60.80
Third-country duty
0 %
Declarable
No
Binding rulings
8

Where this code sits in the tariff

  1. 72IRON AND STEEL
  2. 7228Other bars and rods of other alloy steel; angles, shapes and sections, of other alloy steel; hollow drill bars and rods, of alloy or non-alloy steel
  3. 7228.60Other bars and rods
  4. 7228.60.80Other bars and rods, anderer

From HS code to customs tariff code 7228.60.80

HS code7228.606 digits, uniform worldwide
CN code7228.60.808 digits, EU Combined Nomenclature

Duty rates and preferences

OriginDuty rateBasis
Third-country duty0 %MFN
Andorra0 %Customs Union Duty
GSP-EBA (Special arrangement for the least-developed countries…0 %Tariff preference
United Kingdom0 %Tariff preference
Tunisia0 %Tariff preference
Morocco0 %Tariff preference
Lebanon0 %Tariff preference
Jordan0 %Tariff preference
Egypt0 %Tariff preference
Korea, Republic of (South Korea)0 %Tariff preference
Kenya0 %Tariff preference
Ivory Coast0 %Tariff preference
Preferential origin in accordance with the Agreement in the…0 %Tariff preference

Rates from the EU TARIC database. Preferential rates require valid proof of origin.

Compliance regimes on this code

Beyond the duty rate, these EU regimes attach to this code. Each verdict follows from the code alone; the goods themselves can still fall outside a regime.

CBAMIn scopeIron and steel2023/956
Possible dual-use control codes

Indicative correlation only. The mapping from customs codes to dual-use control codes is guidance, not a classification. Whether an item is controlled depends on its technical parameters.

  • 1C003Magnetic metals, of all types and of whatever form, having any of the following:
  • 1C216Maraging steel, other than that specified in 1C116, 'capable of' an ultimate tensile strength of 1950 MPa or more, at 293 K (20 °C).
  • 1C116Maraging steels, useable in 'missiles', having all of the following:
  • 1C216Maraging steel, other than that specified in 1C116, 'capable of' an ultimate tensile strength of 1950 MPa or more, at 293 K (20 °C).
Anti-dumping and countervailing duties
OriginDuty rateProducerLegal basisValid until
Countries subject to safeguard measures25 %All other companiesRegulation 0159/192026-06-30
ERGA OMNES50 %All other companiesREGULATION R1457/26-

Derived from TARIC and the published EU regulations. It is a starting point for a screening, not a compliance assessment of your goods.

Binding tariff information for this code

ITBTI2025-0986Issued by ITValid until 2029-03-26

Barre tonde cromate in acciaio legato Secondo le informazioni fornite, i prodotti in esame sono beni in acciaio legato, con diametro variabile, sottoposti inizialmente a un processo di pelatura, che consiste nell’asportazione di una sottile parte della superficie, al fine di eliminare eventuali imperfezioni e ottenere una superficie liscia e uniforme. Successivamente, i beni vengono rettificati per conferire una maggiore precisione dimensionale e una superficie anch'essa liscia e uniforme. Infine, i prodotti sono sottoposti a un procedimento di cromatura dura, con l’obiettivo di aumentarne la resistenza all’usura e alla corrosione, oltre a migliorare la scorrevolezza. Il prodotto oggetto della presente richiesta è costituito da barre tonde cromate, destinate a impieghi industriali, soprattutto nel settore della produzione di cilindri oleodinamici, le quali non sono normalmente commercializzate né movimentate prive di imballaggio. In particolare, le barre vengono generalmente fornite con sistemi di protezione (quali film plastici, carta anticorrosione, tubi di cartone, casse di legno, pallets con collari), per preservarne le caratteristiche superficiali e qualitative durante il trasporto e lo stoccaggio. Le barre tonde cromate possono presentare una significativa variabilità dimensionale, sia in termini di diametro sia di lunghezza, in funzione delle specifiche tecniche richieste dal cliente e dell'applicazione finale. Di conseguenza, il prodotto non è riconducibile a un’unica dimensione standard, ma può assumere misure anche molto differenti tra loro, pur mantenendo le stesse caratteristiche merceologiche e di lavorazione.

ITBTIIT922104-2023-BTI0961Issued by ITValid until 2027-06-16

Barre di acciai legati (ad es. 20MnV6, 38MnVS6, 42CrMo4) destinate alla produzione di cilindri idraulici e pneumatici di cui andranno a costituire lo stelo usati prevalentemente nel settore del movimento terra. Le barre sono cilindri di acciaio a sezione circolare piena di diametro che può variare da 4 a 79,9 mm e lunghezza variabile da 50 mm a 10000 mm. Il corpo della barra risulta rivestito esternamente da un film di cromo metallico di spessore fino a 80 µm. La superficie esterna appare lucida e liscia al tatto, dal caratteristico aspetto metallico, le sezioni trasversali non sono cromate. Per dichiarazione di parte, la composizione chimica degli acciai utilizzati si contraddistingue per avere uno o più elementi in quantità superiore alla soglia prevista dalla definizione di “altri acciai legati”; in particolare si tratta di vanadio, cromo e molibdeno; non definibili inox in quanto hanno sempre un contenuto di cromo inferiore al 10,5%. Il rivestimento esterno di cromo metallico è escluso dalla composizione chimica perché costituisce una fase chimicamente e fisicamente separata rispetto all’acciaio. La fabbricazione delle barre avviene tramite queste fasi principali: pelatura, rettifica, cromatura e lucidatura. La pelatura è un processo di tornitura che asporta il primo strato di acciaio per preparare la superficie alla successiva rettifica. La rettifica, talvolta preceduta da pelatura, consiste in uno o più passaggi a freddo tra mole e serve a calibrare il diametro esterno al fine di ricadere nella classe di tolleranza dimensionale f7, h7 o h6 secondo UNI ISO 286-2. Talvolta vengono prodotte anche altre tolleranze secondo norma. Il rivestimento di cromo esterno, ottenuto tramite il processo galvanico di cromatura su tutta la superficie longitudinale, ha l’obiettivo di proteggere la barra dalla corrosione dovuta agli agenti atmosferici, inoltre conferisce durezza e resistenza all’usura. Infine, la lucidatura conferisce la finitura superficiale necessaria per garantire la scorrevolezza e la corretta lubrificazione del cilindro. In alcuni casi, la barra può subire un processo di tempra superficiale prima di essere cromata: la tempra aumenta la durezza superficiale rendendo il cilindro più resistente agli urti.

PLBTIWIT-2023-000280Issued by PLValid until 2026-02-21

Proste pręty o długości od 2 m do 7 m, o pełnym przekroju poprzecznym w kształcie koła o średnicy poniżej 80 mm – jednolitym na całej długości wyrobu, wykonane ze stali stopowej innej niż stal nierdzewna (m.in. zawartość Cr od 0,8% do 1,8%, Mo od 0% do 0,3% oraz Ni od 0% do 1,7%), niepokryte ani niepowleczone. Wyrób wytworzony poprzez: nagrzanie kęsik do temperatury około 1250°C (przygotowanie do walcowania na gorąco); walcowanie kęsisk na gorąco (zmniejszenie średnicy oraz uzyskanie wstępnych wymiarów i tolerancji wyrobu); chłodzenie i cięcie prętów gorącowalcowanych; wyżarzanie ewentualnie normalizacja, hartowanie, odpuszczanie, ulepszanie cieplne (uzyskanie określonych normą techniczną własności mechanicznych i wytrzymałościowych); cięcie na wymiar, prostowanie, ciągnienie, łuszczenie, szlifowanie lub polerowanie (uzyskanie odpowiedniej jakości powierzchni prętów określonych normą techniczną).

PLBTIWIT-2023-000281Issued by PLValid until 2026-02-21

Proste pręty o długości od 2 m do 7 m, o pełnym przekroju poprzecznym w kształcie koła o średnicy minimum 80 mm – jednolitym na całej długości wyrobu, wykonane ze stali stopowej innej niż stal nierdzewna (m.in. zawartość Cr od 0,8% do 1,8%, Mo od 0% do 0,3% oraz Ni od 0% do 1,7%), niepokryte ani niepowleczone. Wyrób wytworzony poprzez: nagrzanie kęsik do temperatury około 1250°C (przygotowanie do walcowania na gorąco); walcowanie kęsisk na gorąco (zmniejszenie średnicy oraz uzyskanie wstępnych wymiarów i tolerancji wyrobu); chłodzenie i cięcie prętów gorącowalcowanych; wyżarzanie ewentualnie normalizacja, hartowanie, odpuszczanie, ulepszanie cieplne (uzyskanie określonych normą techniczną własności mechanicznych i wytrzymałościowych); cięcie na wymiar, prostowanie, ciągnienie, łuszczenie, szlifowanie lub polerowanie (uzyskanie odpowiedniej jakości powierzchni prętów określonych normą techniczną).

DEBTI15315/22-1Issued by DEValid until 2025-07-28

Stabstahl aus legiertem Stahl Bei der Ware handelt es sich um runde Stäbe aus legiertem Stahl (CK 45, 38MnSV6, 20MnV6, 42CrMo4 +QT / induktiv gehärtet). Die Stäbe haben unterschiedliche Durchmesser. Die Länge liegt bei 6000 mm bis 7500 mm. Die Ware ist oberflächlich verchromt (min. 20 µm) und poliert worden. Weitere Bearbeitungen sind nicht vorhanden. Die Ware wird den Angaben nach als Kolbenstange in hydraulischen Zylindern, z.B. in Kraftfahrzeugen, verwendet. Eine Einreihung in das Kapitel 84 ist ausgeschlossen, da keine Merkmale vorhanden sind, die auf eine spätere Verwendung schließen lassen. Die Ware wird nach ihrer stofflichen Beschaffenheit als Stabstahl, aus anderem legierten Stahl, anderer Stabstahl, anderer, in die Unterposition 7228 6080 der Kombinierten Nomenklatur eingereiht.

DEBTI6130/21-1Issued by DEValid until 2024-06-06

Stabstahl aus legiertem Stahl Bei der Ware handelt es sich um Stabstahl aus anderem legierten Stahl (1.6565, AISI 4340) mit kreisförmigem Querschnitt. Der Durchmesser der Stäbe liegt bei 270 mm. Die Länge beträgt 4000 mm bis 6000 mm. Die Ware ist den Angaben nach durch Schmieden hergestellt worden und anschließend entzundert und vergütet worden. Den Angaben nach wird die Ware als Rohstoff für die Herstellung von Werkzeugen verwendet. Die Ware wird nach ihrer stofflichen Beschaffenheit als anderer Stabstahl aus anderem legiertem Stahl, anderer, in die Unterposition 7228 6080 der Kombinierten Nomenklatur eingereiht.

DEK/605/09-1Issued by DEValid until 2015-03-30

Stabstahl Bei der als "Säule-Rohling" bezeichnete Ware handelt es sich um ein massives Erzeugnis (Stange) mit einem kreisförmigen Querschnitt von 90 mm und einer Länge von 2990 mm. Nach den Angaben besteht das Erzeugnis aus legiertem Stahl mit der Werkstoff-Bezeichnung 42CrMo4V. Die Stange ist in der Mitte auf eine Länge von ca. 2066 mm maßhart-verchromt. Die Enden werden anschließend mit einem Gewinde versehen. Danach handelt es sich um anderen Stabstahl aus anderem legierten Stahl.

FR-E4-2006-005071Issued by FRValid until 2013-01-15

BARRE EN ACIER ALLIE D'UNE LONGUEUR DE 3M, DEJA RECTIFIEE AVEC UN TREMPAGE PAR INDUCTION SUR UNE EPAISSEUR DE 2MM AFIN DE DURCIR LE POURTOUR. ELLE SERA PAR LA SUITE COUPEE AUX DIMENSIONS UTILES PUIS DES RAINURES SERONT ENSUITE USINEES AFIN DE FORMER UNE VIS A BILLES. DIAMETRE: 32MM

Notes that govern this classification

Pos. 7228

Einzelentscheidungen zur Kombinierten Nomenklatur (EE) Durchführungsverordnung (EU) 2020/693 DER KOMMISSION vom 15. Mai 2020 (ABL EU L 162/1) (RV L 20/693): Ein Band, aus legiertem Stahl (anderer als nicht rostender Stahl), mit einer Breite von etwa 30 mm und einer Dicke von etwa 0,02 mm, in Rollen. Die Ware hat einen über die gesamte Länge gleichbleibenden Querschnitt in Form eines Rechtecks. Ihre Oberfläche ist unbehandelt. Die Ware wird in einem als Schmelzspinn-Verfahren bezeichneten Stranggussverfahren hergestellt. Sie ist dazu bestimmt, in der Elektro-Industrie beispielsweise zur Herstellung von Transformatorkernen, Sensorkernen, Kernen für Sättigungsdrosseln, Magnetverstärker, Perlen und Pulskompressoren verwendet zu werden. …

Kapitel 72

1. Im Sinne des Kapitels 72 - und in Bezug auf die Buchstaben d), e) und f) in der Nomenklatur insgesamt - gelten als: a) Roheisen Eisen-Kohlenstoff-Legierungen, die gewöhnlich nicht plastisch verformbar sind, mit einem Kohlenstoffgehalt von mehr als 2 GHT und die eines oder mehrere andere Elemente mit folgenden Anteilen enthalten können: - 10 GHT oder weniger Chrom, - 6 GHT oder weniger Mangan, - 3 GHT oder weniger Phosphor, - 8 GHT oder weniger Silicium, - 10 GHT oder weniger andere Elemente insgesamt (RV E7201A00). b) Spiegeleisen Eisen-Kohlenstoff-Legierungen, die mehr als 6 bis 30 GHT Mangan enthalten und die im Übrigen der Begriffsbestimmung der Anmerkung 1 a) entsprechen (RV E7201B00). …

Abschnitt XV

1. Zu Abschnitt XV gehören nicht: a) Farben und Tinten, auf der Grundlage von Metallpulver oder Metallflitter, sowie Prägefolien (Positionen 3207 bis 3210, 3212, 3213 oder 3215) (RV C1501A00); b) Cer-Eisen und andere Zündmetall-Legierungen (Position 3606) (RV C1501B00); c) Kopfbedeckungen und Teile davon, aus Metall, der Position 6506 oder 6507 (RV C1501C00); d) Schirmgestelle und andere Waren der Position 6603 (RV C1501D00); e) Waren des Kapitels 71 (z. B. …

Subdivisions of this code

Frequently asked questions

What does customs tariff code 7228.60.80 cover?

Code 7228.60.80 covers Other bars and rods, anderer. Classification turns on the material, function, and intended use of the goods, not on their trade name.

What is the duty rate for 7228.60.80?

The third-country duty rate for 7228.60.80 is 0 %. Goods originating in a country with a preferential agreement may qualify for a lower rate against valid proof of origin.

What is the HS code for 7228.60.80?

The first six digits form the HS code: 722860. Those are uniform worldwide, while the further digits carry the EU Combined Nomenclature and the national subdivision.

How many digits does 7228.60.80 have?

7228.60.80 has eight digits and matches the EU Combined Nomenclature. A German import declaration requires the eleven-digit commodity code.

Where does 7228.60.80 sit in the tariff?

7228.60.80 sits in this hierarchy: 72 IRON AND STEEL > 7228 Other bars and rods of other alloy steel; angles, shapes and sections, of other alloy steel; hollow drill bars and rods, of alloy or non-alloy steel > 722860 Other bars and rods. The parent headings and their notes help decide whether the classification holds.

Is there binding tariff information for 7228.60.80?

Yes. The EBTI database holds decisions on 7228.60.80, for example ITBTI2025-0986. A BTI shows which product characteristics the customs authority relied on.

What happens if the customs tariff code is wrong?

An incorrect code leads to post-clearance recovery of duty and import VAT, delays at clearance, and a penalty where it repeats. A classification with documented reasoning can be defended in an audit.

Is 7228.60.80 covered by CBAM?

Yes. 7228.60.80 appears in Annex I of the CBAM regulation (sector Iron and steel). Importers report embedded emissions and surrender CBAM certificates.

Is there an anti-dumping duty on 7228.60.80?

Yes. Trade defence measures are in force on 7228.60.80, covering origin Countries subject to safeguard measures, ERGA OMNES. The rate depends on the producer: without the correct TARIC additional code, the residual rate for all other companies applies, which can be considerably higher.

Is 7228.60.80 a dual-use item?

The customs code alone does not decide that. An indicative correlation links 7228.60.80 to 1C003, 1C216, 1C116, 1C216. Whether your item is listed depends on its technical parameters and has to be checked against the wording of the control list.

Does customs tariff code 7228.60.80 change?

7228.60.80 is currently valid. The Combined Nomenclature is amended every 1 January, so master data should be checked against the current tariff annually.

Read more on classification

Classifying more than one product?

This page shows one code. Zolltarif-Finder classifies entire product lists from Excel, CSV, or your ERP, with reasoning under GRI 1 to 6, official sources, compliance screening, and audit-ready reports.