Customs tariff code 7309.00.59.00: Not exceeding 100 000 l
Reference data as at 1 July 2026
Customs tariff code 7309.00.59.00 covers Not exceeding 100 000 l. The third-country duty rate is 2.2 %, plus import VAT.
7309.00.59.00 is TARIC code in the EU customs tariff, in chapter 73. This page shows the full classification path, the duty rate, the official comparison cases, and the notes that govern this code.
This code is not declarable on its own. A declaration needs one of the subdivisions beneath it.
- Customs code
- 7309.00.59.00
- Third-country duty
- 2.2 %
- Declarable
- No
- Binding rulings
- 8
Where this code sits in the tariff
- 73ARTICLES OF IRON OR STEEL
- 7309Reservoirs, tanks, vats and similar containers for any material (other than compressed or liquefied gas), of iron or steel, of a capacity exceeding 300 l, whether or not lined or heat-insulated, but not fitted with mechanical or thermal equipment
- 7309.00Sammelbehälter, Fässer, Bottiche und ähnliche Behälter, aus Eisen oder Stahl, für Stoffe aller Art (ausgenommen verdichtete oder verflüssigte Gase), mit einem Fassungsvermögen von mehr als 300 l, ohne mechanische oder wärmetechnische Einrichtungen, auch mit Innenauskleidung oder Wärmeschutzverkleidung
- 7309.00.59Not exceeding 100 000 l
- 7309.00.59.00Not exceeding 100 000 l
From HS code to customs tariff code 7309.00.59.00
Duty rates and preferences
| Origin | Duty rate | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Third-country duty | 2.2 % | MFN |
| Andorra | 0 % | Customs Union Duty |
| GSP-EBA (Special arrangement for the least-developed countries… | 0 % | Tariff preference |
| GSP+ (incentive arrangement for sustainable development and… | 0 % | Tariff preference |
| Moldova, Republic of | 0 % | Tariff preference |
| United Kingdom | 0 % | Tariff preference |
| Chile | 0 % | Tariff preference |
| Tunisia | 0 % | Tariff preference |
| Morocco | 0 % | Tariff preference |
| Lebanon | 0 % | Tariff preference |
| Jordan | 0 % | Tariff preference |
| Egypt | 0 % | Tariff preference |
| EEA - European Economic Area | 0 % | Tariff preference |
Rates from the EU TARIC database. Preferential rates require valid proof of origin.
Compliance regimes on this code
Beyond the duty rate, these EU regimes attach to this code. Each verdict follows from the code alone; the goods themselves can still fall outside a regime.
Indicative correlation only. The mapping from customs codes to dual-use control codes is guidance, not a classification. Whether an item is controlled depends on its technical parameters.
- 1A006bEquipment, specially designed or modified for the disposal of Improvised Explosive Devices (IEDs), as follows, and specially designed components and accessories therefor:
- 1B234High explosive containment vessels, chambers, containers and other similar containment devices designed for the testing of high explosives or explosive devices and having both of the following characteristics:
- 2B350aChemical manufacturing facilities, equipment and components, as follows:
- 2B350cChemical manufacturing facilities, equipment and components, as follows:
- 2B350aChemical manufacturing facilities, equipment and components, as follows:
Derived from TARIC and the published EU regulations. It is a starting point for a screening, not a compliance assessment of your goods.
Binding tariff information for this code
Es handelt sich um hohlzylindrische Behälter aus Stahl, mit einem Fassungsvermögen von 493 - 4860 l, die an der Außenseite mit verschiedenen Anschlüssen ausgestattet und umlaufend mit einer Hartschaum-Isolierung versehen sind. Die Erzeugnisse dienen zur Lagerung (Speicherung) von Warmwasser und werden an Heizungsanlagen angeschlossen. - Antragstellerangaben - Stahl bestimmt insbesondere im Hinblick auf die Bedeutung für die Verwendung und den Umfang den Charakter der aus verschiedenen Stoffen bestehenden Waren. Abbildung siehe Anlage. Derartige Erzeugnisse gehören als "andere Sammelbehälter aus Stahl, für flüssige Stoffe, ohne mechanische oder wärmetechnische Einrichtung, mit einem Fassungsvermögen von mehr als 300l, jedoch weniger als 100 000 l " zum TARIC-Code 7309 0059 00.
STOCK TANKS WHICH ARE MADE FROM STEEL AND THEN HOT DIPPED ELECTROMAGNETICALLY IN A GALVANISED ZINC COATING TO SEAL AND FINISH. THEY ARE OF A CAPACITY EXCEEDING 300 LITRES BUT NOT EXCEEDING 100,000 LITRES. GENERALLY USED TO HOLD WATER.
Matériel employé en apiculture dans la production de miel afin de laisser reposer le miel, se présentant sous la forme d'une cuve en acier inoxydable d'une contenance supérieure à 300L avec un robinet en plastique ou en acier inoxydable à sa base et un couvercle en acier inoxydable. L'épaisseur de la paroi de la cuve est de 1 mm.
Réservoir pour émulsion mère non explosive, destiné à faire partie d’une unité de fabrication de cartouches explosives à usage civil. Il se présente sous la forme d’un réservoir en acier inoxydable, sans revêtement intérieur ou calorifugeage, d’une capacité de 1 000 L, muni d’une vanne et manipulable avec un chariot élévateur.
Ensemble de trois réservoirs pour système de chaudière, montés sur une structure en métal, destinés à faire partie d’une unité de fabrication de cartouches explosives à usage civil. Les réservoirs sont en acier, ils ne sont pas dotés d’un revêtement thermique ou calorifuge, et se présentent sous la forme suivante : - Un réservoir d’huile thermique, d’une capacité de 1 000 L, et ayant vocation à servir au remplissage des conduites de chauffage en huile thermique lors de la mise en service de l’installation. Il est associé à une pompe centrifuge de 1,5 kW, acheminant l’huile du réservoir vers la chaudière, mais n’est pas doté d’un mécanisme mécanique ou thermique. - Un réservoir de carburant destiné à alimenter la chaudière, d’une capacité de 900 L et sans dispositif mécanique ou thermique. - Un réservoir tampon d’huile thermique faisant partie du circuit de chauffage en tant que bac de compensation, d’une capacité de 200 L, et sans dispositif mécanique ou thermique. La structure métallique se présente sous la forme d’une tour de trois étages, chacun comportant un réservoir et les éléments et la tuyauterie associés à ceux-ci. L’ensemble peut être présenté sous forme démontée.
RESERVOIR EN ACIER ANTIBELIER PERMETTANT LA FONCTION D'ACCUMULATEUR HYDROPNEUMATIQUE A VESSIE QUI AMORTIT LES COUPS DE BELIER. LE RESERVOIR A VESSIE A UN SYSTEME DE CONTROLE EQUIPE D'UN COMPRESSEUR AFIN DE SIMPLIFIER LA METHODE DE REGULATION PAR CETTE SOLUTION PNEUMATIQUE. UNE CONTRE PRESSION EST CALCULEE POUR CONFERER L'ELASTICITE REQUISE POUR POUSSER L'EAU DANS LE SYSTEME A LA SUITE D'UN ARRET DES POMPES OU D'UNE COUPURE DE COURANT. L'EAU EST CONTENUE DANS UNE VESSIE EN CAOUTCHOUC AFIN D'EVITER TOUT CONTACT ENTRE AIR COMPRIME ET EAU. LE RESERVOIR ABSORBE ET DIMINUE LA PRESSION D'EAU DANS LES IMMEUBLES. IL EST FIXE A DEMEURE A TRAVERS SES QUATRE PATTES. CAPACITE DU RESERVOIR: 3 000 A 70 000 LITRES.
RESERVOIR EN ACIER SOUS UNE PRESSION DE 100 BARS PERMETTANT EN SORTIE DE PUIT DE PETROLE DE SEPARER PAR LA GRAVITE L'HUILE, L'EAU ET LE GAZ. DES INSTRUMENTS SPECIFIQUES PERMETTENT D'ANALYSER CHAQUE PRODUIT SEPAREMENT EN SORTIE DE CUVE (MANOMETRES, DEBITMETRES, THERMOMETRES). LE RESERVOIR NE COMPORTE PAS DE DISPOSITIF MECANIQUE. IL COMPORTE DES VANNES, DES VANNES DE REGULATION, DES SOUPAPES, DES TUYAUTERIES D'ENTREES/SORTIES (PETROLE, EAU, GAZ) ET DES INDICATEURS DE NIVEAU. IL COMPORTE EGALEMENT DES PAROIS VERTICALES FIXES SERVANT A ACCELERER LA SEPARATION ET A ATTENUER L'EFFET DE VAGUE. CAPACITE DU RESERVOIR: 2840 LITRES.
RESERVOIR EN ACIER PERMETTANT LA REGULATION DE L'ECOULEMENT DU PETROLE BRUT ET LE DEGAZAGE BASSE PRESSION 10 BARS. LE RESERVOIR NE COMPORTE PAS DE DISPOSITIF MECANIQUE. IL COMPORTE DES VANNES, DES VANNES DE REGULATION, DES SOUPAPES, DES TUYAUTERIES D'ENTREES/SORTIES (PETROLE, GAZ, EAU) ET DES CONTROLEURS DE NIVEAU. IL COMPORTE EGALEMENT UNE PAROI VERTICALE NE MONTANT PAS JUSQU'EN HAUT DE LA CUVE ET PARTAGEANT EN 2 PARTIES EGALES LE RESERVOIR. CAPACITE DU RESERVOIR: 6360 LITRES.
Notes that govern this classification
Erläuterungen zum Harmonisierten System (HS) Diese großen Behälter bilden in der Regel einen Teil der ortsfesten Einrichtungen (für Lager oder dergleichen) von Industrieunternehmen (z. B. von Fabriken, Chemiebetrieben, Färbereien, Gaswerken, Brauereien, Brennereien, Raffinerien usw.) und in geringerem Umfang von Wohnungen, Läden usw. Zu dieser Position gehören Behälter für Stoffe aller Art mit Ausnahme verdichteter oder verflüssigter Gase. Für diese Gase bestimmte Behälter gehören, unabhängig von ihrem Fassungsvermögen, zu Pos. 7311. Behälter mit mechanischen oder wärmetechnischen Einrichtungen, wie Dampfschlangen, Rührwerken, Kühlvorrichtungen, elektrischen Widerständen usw. gehören zu Kapitel 84 oder 85. …
Avise zum Harmonisierten System (AV) 1. Silos für rohen oder gerösteten Kaffee, bestehend aus einem Stahlbehälter in Form eines durch vertikale Trennwände in Zellen unterteilten Polyeders; jede Zelle ist am unteren Ende mit einer je nach Silotyp entweder elektromagnetischen oder handbetätigten Vorrichtung zum Verschließen oder Öffnen des Stutzens für die Kaffeeentnahme versehen, weist jedoch keine weitere mechanische Vorrichtung auf.
1. Als „Gusseisen" im Sinne des Kapitels 73 gelten durch Gießen hergestellte Erzeugnisse, deren chemische Zusammensetzung nicht der für Stahl nach Anmerkung 1 d) zu Kapitel 72 entspricht und in denen Eisen gegenüber jedem anderen Element gewichtsmäßig vorherrscht (RV E7301000). 2. Als „Draht" im Sinne des Kapitels 73 gelten warm- oder kalthergestellte Erzeugnisse mit beliebiger Form des Querschnitts, dessen größte Abmessung 16 mm oder weniger beträgt (RV E7302000).
1. Zu Abschnitt XV gehören nicht: a) Farben und Tinten, auf der Grundlage von Metallpulver oder Metallflitter, sowie Prägefolien (Positionen 3207 bis 3210, 3212, 3213 oder 3215) (RV C1501A00); b) Cer-Eisen und andere Zündmetall-Legierungen (Position 3606) (RV C1501B00); c) Kopfbedeckungen und Teile davon, aus Metall, der Position 6506 oder 6507 (RV C1501C00); d) Schirmgestelle und andere Waren der Position 6603 (RV C1501D00); e) Waren des Kapitels 71 (z. B. …
Subdivisions of this code
Frequently asked questions
What does customs tariff code 7309.00.59.00 cover?
Code 7309.00.59.00 covers Not exceeding 100 000 l. Classification turns on the material, function, and intended use of the goods, not on their trade name.
What is the duty rate for 7309.00.59.00?
The third-country duty rate for 7309.00.59.00 is 2.2 %. Goods originating in a country with a preferential agreement may qualify for a lower rate against valid proof of origin.
What is the HS code for 7309.00.59.00?
The first six digits form the HS code: 730900. Those are uniform worldwide, while the further digits carry the EU Combined Nomenclature and the national subdivision.
How many digits does 7309.00.59.00 have?
7309.00.59.00 has ten digits and carries the EU measures held in TARIC. A German import declaration requires the eleven-digit commodity code.
Where does 7309.00.59.00 sit in the tariff?
7309.00.59.00 sits in this hierarchy: 73 ARTICLES OF IRON OR STEEL > 7309 Reservoirs, tanks, vats and similar containers for any material (other than compressed or liquefied gas), of iron or steel, of a capacity exceeding 300 l, whether or not lined or heat-insulated, but not fitted with mechanical or thermal equipment > 730900 Sammelbehälter, Fässer, Bottiche und ähnliche Behälter, aus Eisen oder Stahl, für Stoffe aller Art (ausgenommen verdichtete oder verflüssigte Gase), mit einem Fassungsvermögen von mehr als 300 l, ohne mechanische oder wärmetechnische Einrichtungen, auch mit Innenauskleidung oder Wärmeschutzverkleidung > 73090059 Not exceeding 100 000 l. The parent headings and their notes help decide whether the classification holds.
Is there binding tariff information for 7309.00.59.00?
Yes. The EBTI database holds decisions on 7309.00.59.00, for example DEBTI58282/19-1. A BTI shows which product characteristics the customs authority relied on.
What happens if the customs tariff code is wrong?
An incorrect code leads to post-clearance recovery of duty and import VAT, delays at clearance, and a penalty where it repeats. A classification with documented reasoning can be defended in an audit.
Is 7309.00.59.00 covered by CBAM?
Yes. 7309.00.59.00 appears in Annex I of the CBAM regulation (sector Iron and steel). Importers report embedded emissions and surrender CBAM certificates.
Is 7309.00.59.00 a dual-use item?
The customs code alone does not decide that. An indicative correlation links 7309.00.59.00 to 1A006b, 1B234, 2B350a, 2B350c, 2B350a. Whether your item is listed depends on its technical parameters and has to be checked against the wording of the control list.
Does customs tariff code 7309.00.59.00 change?
7309.00.59.00 is currently valid. The Combined Nomenclature is amended every 1 January, so master data should be checked against the current tariff annually.
Classifying more than one product?
This page shows one code. Zolltarif-Finder classifies entire product lists from Excel, CSV, or your ERP, with reasoning under GRI 1 to 6, official sources, compliance screening, and audit-ready reports.